InPower Movement Privacy Policy

Effective August 8, 2017

At inpowermovement.com (which includes inpower.today) we are committed to respecting people’s privacy online. We are also committed to providing the very best experience we can on our website, which includes solutions-based action tools customized for you. In order to do so, we may gather certain personal information about you. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our website. By using inpowermovement.com, you consent to the collection and use of your information by InPower Movement as described in this Policy, and you signify your agreement to the InPower Movement Privacy Policy.

Information uploaded by you for inclusion on the InPower Movement website.

Information, pictures and media files you upload to inpowermovement.com (“Uploads”) are subject to our Users Terms and Conditions and accessible by all visitors to the site. Uploads you make from the My Action Center section (“Action Center Uploads”) are related to your commercial Liability Action process, will not be posted publicly, and are kept private. Uploads you make from the Community (“Community Uploads”) are intended to only be available for registered users of this website. Uploads to other sections (“General Uploads”), such as post comments, will be publicly available.

InPower Movement has no control over, and shall incur no responsibility for, how such visitors will use Community Uploads and General Uploads. InPower Movement reserves the right (but not the obligation) to remove or edit Uploads, but does not necessarily regularly review all Uploads.

Please remember that if you post any of your personal information in public areas of the website, such as in online forums or chat rooms, such information may be collected and used by others over whom we have no control. We are not responsible for the use made by third parties of information you post or otherwise make available in the Community or other public areas of the website. You should take care to not use personal information in your screen name or other information that might be publicly available to other users.

What information does InPower Movement collect?

When you visit inpowermovement.com, we collect some basic information that does not identify individual users, such as which pages are visited, feedback from our visitors, and IP address information. We then aggregate this anonymous information to improve our site and make your experience on the site as valuable and efficient as possible. Our website platform also uses “cookies” (as described in our “cookies” section below).

When you register a new user account (via the Solutions page), we collect your email address, name and physical address.

After you are a registered user, you may choose to have InPower Movement customize commercial Liability Action documents for you. In order to do this, we collect additional information necessary for this task, including but not limited to your gender, utility meter location, preferred liability terms, utility name and or website, and information for respondents to your commercial Liability Action. This data is kept secure and encrypted, and we do not share this data with anyone.

When you sign up to be included in the inpowermovement.com email list, or when you use the Instant Email Notice resource, we collect your email address, first name, country and post code.

In addition to the information we collect as outlined above, we may ask you for personal information at other times, including, but not limited to, when you set up a screening of an “inPOWER” video episode. We will not share that information in a manner that identifies you as an individual with any other entity, unless we let you know that at the time of collection or we have your permission.

Upon cancelling your InPower Movement user account, you have the right to request deletion of your account information, subject to our need to keep appropriate archives for our business operations. We maintain archives of our web logs, database, and other systems and information. Please note that it is possible some of this information may remain archived after we delete the information from our active database. We maintain archives for disaster recovery, legal and other non-marketing purposes.

If you have any questions, or would like to make specific requests regarding privacy and data, please contact us here.

What do we do with the information we collect?

  1. For all of the above options in which you provide your email address, by default you will be added to our email list, from which you can opt-out at any time (please see the below section entitled “Email opt-out”).
  2. Your personal information will never be sold to anyone. We hate junk mail as much as you, and value your right to privacy extremely high. This is why we will only send you email about items that we feel you should know. This includes information on solutions-based actions in inpowermovement.com, special promotional items that InPower Movement endorses, membership changes, terms and conditions changes, and the latest happenings related to the InPower Movement. When we send you emails that include a link to the inpowermovement.com site, that link may contain an alphanumeric identifier that allows us to identify the person to whom we sent the message so that we can personalize our content for that individual.
  3. Information you provide in the My Action Center section is used to create your customized commercial Liability Action documents, and to help you manage your process via the management system located in that section.
  4. Your phone number may be used in the event that our customer service representatives need to contact you and cannot reach you by email.
  5. Credit card information is used to bill you for your orders and to track sales. We use trusted third-party encrypted processors for these transactions.

Email Opt-out

Users who no longer wish to receive our email updates or other notifications may opt out of receiving these communications by following the instructions contained in the applicable email.

Credit Card Processing

Credit card transactions are handled by third-party management and transaction processors that receive credit card numbers and other personally identifying information only to manage subscriptions, verify credit card accounts, and process encrypted transactions.

With whom do we share your information and for what purpose?

InPower Movement does not and will not sell, rent, or trade any personally identifying information with any other party.

What information do parties other than InPower Movement collect?

While we take steps to reduce such cases as much as possible, some entities that have links on our site may collect personally identifying information about you when you access or utilize those links. InPower Movement does not control the collection or use of such information, and the practices of those advertisers and websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

It is important to note that those entities may not follow the same privacy policies as InPower Movement. For instance, if you click on an advertisement on inpowermovement.com, you may be taken away to an entirely different site. These links can also be from advertisers, content providers and or partners who may use InPower Movement’s logo and or style as a result of a co-branding agreement yet they may still not follow the same privacy policies as InPower Movement.

What are “cookies” and how do we use them?

Our site may use “cookies” to speed navigation, keep track of items viewed, clicked on and or shared, including links and advertisements, and provide you with custom-tailored services. We also use “cookies” to remember information you gave us so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit the site. A “web beacon”, which also may be used on our site, is an embedded image file that specifically helps us track whether you have viewed a specific piece of content. By showing us how and when visitors use the site, “cookies” and “web beacons” allow us to see which site areas and content are popular, and help us target content and advertisements based on user behavior. Some advertisers or websites that have links on our site may also use their own “cookies.” We do not control these “cookies.” You should check the privacy policy of these advertisers or websites to see whether and how they use “cookies.”

Most browsers are initially set to accept “cookies.” If you’d prefer, you can set yours to refuse “cookies.” You may not be able to use our website if you turn off the “cookies” option.

Security

Inpowermovement.com accounts are secured by member-created passwords. In addition, we use reasonable measures to protect member information that is stored within our database, and we restrict access to member information to those employees who need access to perform their job functions, such as our customer service personnel and technical staff.

However, please note that while our website uses encryption and we take measures to reduce risk, we cannot guarantee the security of user information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of our user information at any time.

COPPA compliance

Our site is not directed to children under the age of 13. We assume items purchased through credit card means are purchased by adults. We have designed this privacy policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from our database. Because we do not collect such information, we have no such information to use or to disclose to third parties.

If a parent believes that his or her child has submitted personal information to us, he or she can contact us via e-mail or postal mail as listed below. We will promptly delete the information upon learning that it relates to a child under the age of 13. Please note that it is possible some of this information may remain archived in web logs and back-up archives after we delete the information from our active database.

Users Located Outside of the United States

We make an effort to protect the personal information of all users of inpowermovement.com. If you are unsure whether this privacy policy is in conflict with the rules applicable where you are located, you should not submit your personal information to inpowermovement.com. IN ADDITION, IF YOU ARE LOCATED WITHIN THE EUROPEAN UNION, YOU SHOULD NOTE THAT YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE TRANSFERRED TO THE UNITED STATES, THE LAWS OF WHICH MAY BE DEEMED BY THE EUROPEAN UNION TO HAVE INADEQUATE DATA PROTECTION. Users of inpowermovement.com located in countries outside of the United States who submit personal information do thereby consent to the transfer of that information to and or storage of the information in the United States.

Cooperation with law enforcement, fraud protection

Where compelled to, InPower Movement may cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to disclose information about members who we believe are in violation of applicable laws or engaging in fraud.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used or collected. From time to time, we may change our Privacy Policy and will notify you of those changes by email or post a notice on the inpowermovement.com website. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when they use inpowermovement.com after such changes have been first posted. Please note that if you opt out of receiving notices from us, those notices will still govern your use of inpowermovement.com, and you are responsible for reviewing such notices for changes, as posted on inpowermovement.com.

Any questions regarding our Privacy Policy should be sent to us via our contact page here.

Log in

Forgot your details?